Woodcockwalkers
One couple's rambling log
Menu
Skip to content
Rambling into Retirement
Walks: 2010 to 2016
The Staffordshire Way
Day One. 14th March 2010. Mow Cop to Leek. 15 miles
Day Two. 15th March 2010. Leek to Alton. 13.8 miles.
Day Three, 16th March, 2010. Alton to Abbots Bromley – 15.1 miles
Day Four, 17th March, 2010. Abbots Bromley to Wolseley Bridge. 6.9 miles
Day Five, 18th March, 2010. Penkridge to Codsall. 12.7 miles
Day Six, 19th March, 2010. Seisdon to Kinver Edge. 11.7 miles
On Reflection
Offa’s Dyke Path (ODP)
Week One
Day One: Friday, 27th April 2012
Day Two: Saturday, 28th April 2012 – Prestatyn to Sodom, near Bodfari
Day Three: Sunday, 29th April 2012 – Sodom to Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd
Day Four: Monday, 30th April, 2012 – Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd to Llangollen
Day Five: Tuesday, 1st May, 2012 – Llangollen to Carreg-y-Big
Day Six: Wednesday, 2nd May, 2012 – Carreg-y-Big to Four Crosses
Day Seven: Thursday, 3rd May, 2012 – Four Crosses to Kingswood
Day Eight: Friday, 4th May, 2012 – Kingswood to Newcastle-on-Clun
Week Two
Day Nine, Saturday, 5th May 2012
Day Ten, Sunday, 6th May 2012
Day Eleven, Bank Holiday Monday, 7th May 2012
Day Twelve, Tuesday, 8th May 2012
Day Thirteen, Wednesday, 9th May 2012
Day Fourteen, Thursday 10th May 2012
Day Fifteen, Friday, 11th May, 2012
Day Sixteen, Saturday, 12th May, 2012
Upon Reflection
Cotswold Way (CW): Chipping Campden to Bath – 29.092014 – 07.10.2014
Day One. Monday, 29th September, 2014. Chipping Campden to Stanton. 10.5 miles.
Day Two. Tuesday, 30th September, 2014. Stanton to Cleeve Hill. 13.5 miles.
Day Three. Wednesday, 1st October, 2014. Cleeve Hill to Leckhampton. 9.5 miles.
Day Four. Thursday, 2nd October, 2014. Leckhampton to Painswick. 14 miles.
Day Five. Friday, 3rd October, 2014. Painswick to King’s Stanley. 9.5 miles.
Day Six. Saturday, 4th October, 2014. King’s Stanley to North Nibley. 14 miles.
Day Seven, Sunday, 5th October, 2014. North Nibley to Hawkesbury Upton. 9.5 miles.
Day Eight. Monday, 6th October, 2014. Hawkesbury Upton to Cold Ashton. 14 miles.
Day Nine. 7th October, 2014. Cold Ashton to Bath. 10 miles.
Walking La Gomera
Day 1. Thursday, 4th February 2016. Circular walk from Hermigua
Day 2. Friday, 5th February, 2016. Hermigua
Day 3. Saturday, 6th February, 2016. Agulo to Villahermoso
Day 4. Sunday, 7th February, 2016. Los Loros (Vallehermoso) to Chipude
Day 5. Monday, 8th February, 2016. Chipude to Imada.
Day 6. Tuesday, 9th February 2016. Imada to Playa Santiago
Day 7. Wednesday, 10th February, 2016. Homeward Bound
Coast to Coast: St. Bees to Robin Hood’s Bay
Coast to Coast. Week 1
Day 1, Monday 6th June, 2016. St. Bees to Cleator
Day 2. Tuesday, 7th June, 2016. Cleator to Ennerdale YHA
Day 3. Wednesday, 8th June, 2016. Ennerdale YHA to Rosthwaite
Day 4. Thursday, 9th June, 2016. Rosthwaite to Grasmere
Day 5. Friday, 10th June, 2016. Patterdale to Shap
Day 6. Saturday, 11th June, 2016. Shap to Newbiggin-on-Lune
Day 7. Sunday, 12th June, 2016. Newbiggin-on-Lune to Kirkby Stephen.
Day 8. Monday, 13th June, 2016. Kirkby Stephen to Keld.
Coast to Coast. Week Two
Day 9. Tuesday, 14th June, 2016. Keld to Reeth
Day 10. Wednesday, 15th June, 2016. Reeth to Richmond
Day 11. Thursday, 16th June, 2016. Richmond to Streetlam
Day 12. Friday, 17th June, 2016. Streetlam to Ingleby Cross.
Day 13. Saturday, 18th June, 2016. Ingleby Cross to Clay Bank Top.
Day 14. Sunday, 19th June, 2016. Clay Bank Top to Church Houses
Day 15. Monday, 20th June, 2016. Blakey Top to Grosmont.
Day 16. Tuesday, 21st June, 2016. Grosmont to Hawsker
Day 17. Wednesday, 22nd June, 2016. Hawsker to Robin Hood’s Bay
Walks: 2017 and onwards!
Peddars Way & Norfolk Coast Path. September – October 2017
Travelling to Thetford – 26th September 2017
Day 1. Wednesday, 27th September 2017. Knettishall Heath to Little Cressingham
Day 2. Thursday, 28th September, 2017. Little Cressingham to Castle Acre
Day 3. Friday, 29th September, 2017. Castle Acre to Sedgeford
Day 4. Saturday, 30th September, 2017. Sedgeford to Brancaster Staithe
Day 5. Sunday, 1st October, 2017. Brancaster Staithe to Wells-next-the-Sea.
Day 6. Monday, 2nd October, 2017. Wells-next-the-Sea to Cley-next-the-Sea
Day 7. Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017. Cley-next-the-Sea to Cromer.
Hadrian’s Wall Path (HWP). June 2018
Hadrian’s Wall Path (HWP) – Getting There
HWP Day 1. Bowness-on-Solway to Carlisle. Tuesday, 19.06.2018
HWP Day 2. Carlisle to Walton. Wednesday, 20.06.2018
HWP Day 3. Walton to Greenhead. Thursday, 21.06.2018
HWP Day 4. Greenhead to Once Brewed. Friday, 22.06.2018
HWP Day 5. Once Brewed to Wall Village. Saturday, 23.06.2018
HWP Day 6. Wall Village to Corbridge. Sunday, 24.06.2018
HWP Day 7. Corbridge to Heddon-on-the-Wall. Monday, 25.06.2018
HWP Day 8. Heddon-on-the-Wall to Wallsend. Tuesday, 26.06.2018
Going Home. Wednesday, 27.06.2018
In the Footsteps of the Men of Lascaux. 5th – 10th May, 2019
In the Footsteps of the Men of Lascaux. Day 1 – Sunday, 5th May 2019. Terrasson to St. Amand de Coly
In the Footsteps of the Men of Lascaux. Day 2 – Monday, 6th May 2019. St. Amand de Coly to Montignac
In the Footsteps of the Men of Lascaux. Day 3 – Tuesday, 7th May 2019. Montignac to Sergeac
In the Footsteps of the Men of Lascaux. Day 4 – Wednesday, 8th May 2019. Sergeac to Les Eyzies-de-Tayac
In the Footsteps of the Men of Lascaux. Day 5 – Thursday, 9th May 2019. Les Eyzies-de-Tayac to Le Bugue
In the Footsteps of the Men of Lascaux. Day 6 – Friday, 10th May 2019. Le Bugue to Limeuil
Dans les Pas des Hommes De Lascaux – on reflection
Northumberland Coastal Path – September – 2023
Day 1 – Cresswell to Warkworth – 21st September 2023
Day 2 – Warkworth to Craster – 22nd September 2023
Day 3 – Craster to North Sunderland – 23rd September 2023
Day 4 – North Sunderland to Belford – 24th September, 2023
Day 5 – Belford to The Causeway to Holy Island – 25.09.2023
26th September, 2023 – Visit to Holy Island
Day 6 – The Causeway, Holy Island to Berwick-upon-Tweed – 27th September, 2023
28th September 2023. Going home
Contact
Search for:
Clain Wood
November 13, 2017
Full resolution (1200 × 1600)
←
Previous
Next
→
Clain Wood